?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2003 @ 08:41 pm
I want new bath bombs!  
Any of you crazy Canadians (c'mon, I know there's a few of you readin' me!) wanna stop by yer local LUSH and pick me up a random assortment? I'm dying to test out their stuff...especially the bath bombs, yowza. Shar-babe, it looks like they're all over British Columbia, so when I come visit you 'n' Jade let's visit the nearest one, OK?

I am in a bath-crazy mood because I just took a bath with a homemade bath bomb, and I didn't put nearly enough oils in, I think, because while it fizzed like hell it also dried my skin something awful. My huge body cream collection will save me, but it's annoying nonetheless.

I've been thinking about Christmas all week, probably because every time I go to work I'm reminded of that holiday (Christmas trees and other seasonal decorations are already up.) I have no idea what to get for Mom and Dad. My brother will be pretty easy to buy a present, since I just have to ask him what he wants. I think I'll make a little something for all my co-workers, and maybe collaborate on gifts for those special ones who deserve more. I ought to make something cool for the rest of my friends too...guess I better work on my sorry crafting skills a little more. It's sad to think I was the "crafty" and "artistic" one in high school and now I'm a sorry, uninspired slob. **sigh**
I was sewing all afternoon though, practicing hemming and different sorts of stitches! That ought to count for something...my neck hurts. I gotta find a better place to work besides my bed or I'm going to be seriously injured in a matter of days.

Tomorrow I have eight hours of work at the bakery, and an almanac at Bath & Body Works. I hope that doesn't go too late, because I didn't reschedule my Monday hours at the bakery. I wish BBW had our schedules available sooner, so I'd have some sort of idea what I'm doing the rest of this week.
Sometime this week I'm doing mad photography for the distro, tho'. The catalog is very sloppy and unorganized at the moment, and this week I've got to fix that up all spiffy-like.
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: "gravedigger" by dave matthews
 
 
 
brokenliich on October 27th, 2003 10:18 pm (UTC)
hey, lush isn't canadian. and there are stores in the US, akshully, there's supposed to be a store in san fransisco.....
Suzik00kaburra on October 27th, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC)
I know. :-p But do you know how hard it is to park in the City? It's actually much easier to whine the ear off of a Canadian than to try to get my car parked up there.
I think Lush is originally from the UK? But I know that there's more stores just about everywhere but the States. Besides, there's some scents that Americans don't get, but you guys do. *pout*
brokenliich on October 28th, 2003 11:23 pm (UTC)
:D you're funnee.
can't you order it online and get the mailman to deliver it? ^_^
it's priddy far for me to buy this stuff, too. first i need money, then a car, then the time to drive to mississauga or toronto (about an hour and a half away, depending on traffic....which is horrible).
what flavours don't you guys have that canadians do have? i hope you have the avobomb....the one that's green and smells like fruit loops. i love that one.
Suzik00kaburra on October 29th, 2003 10:44 am (UTC)
Hush, yes, I could order it online. :-p But where's the fun in that? You can't go and poke the things in real live person. I might order something stinky and I wouldn't know 'til it got here! :-(
OK, I admit, I think Canada & U.S. get the same products. But I know like in England and I think some of the Asian countries, they get stuff we don't. But shhh! I wanna be whiney and you aren't helping with your intelligent observations and cool calmness. ^_^;;
brokenliich on October 29th, 2003 11:52 am (UTC)
okay okay i won't say nuffin. **looks innocent**
blackmage runs with daggers.ruien on October 28th, 2003 01:03 pm (UTC)
we'll go anywhere you want =p then we'll take you to goth clubs and strip clubs and maybe to sleep on the streets and pretend to be homeless *g*
Leishu Lininu_ranma on October 29th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
Hmmmmmm....what's boi gonna get girl for Christmas? Hmm Hmm Hmm...
Leishu Lininu_ranma on October 29th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
Hmmmmmm....what's boi gonna get girl for Christmas? Hmm Hmm Hmm...