?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 October 2003 @ 10:57 pm
**sniffle**  
When Sailor was out in Reno last weekend, he got me a present. Since he knew I didn't have one, he bought me a tealight candle holder. It came with one tealight, which I lit today. It burned about 4/5ths and now it won't come out of the candle holder! I'm so frustrated...I can't think of anything to get it out, and it's stuck*stuck*stuck so I can't use the candleholder anymore.
Aaaaw...
It's pretty. I think it must be made of white wax, or else the tealight wouldn't have got stuck. It reminds me of a wedding cake; same color with little flowers and swirl things on it.
But it's such a waste if I can't use it no more. ;_; I dun wanna waste boi's present! He doesn't have lots of money so it's not fair that a 'spensive present isn't working right...
**pout**
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
 
 
 
brokenliich on October 29th, 2003 11:24 pm (UTC)
if there's no metallic substances in or on the tealite (ie. gold leafing) then you can microwave the sucker and just melt the wax and dump the melted wax in some other container and chuck it out when it's cold. note: this could result in your tealite becoming very hot and, if too hot, possibly exploding.
you could also take a knife (a normal dinner knife will do) and just stab at the wax. it should break apart and come off with only a bit of effort.
or you could boil some water and dunk the tealite into the heat and boil and boil 'til the wax melts out.....but that would be messy and won't necessiarily work.
or you could take a BBQ lighter (you know, really long lighter thingy) and use the flame from that to remelt the wax and then just dump the wax into a disposable container. careful, tho, you could turn the tealite black. :D
brokenliich on October 29th, 2003 11:25 pm (UTC)
btw, i think using the knife to break apart the wax would be the best thing to do. you don't need to pound with the knife, either. just push firmly on it. don't be too rough as not to break the tealite (i'm assuming the thing's made out of some sort of porcelin or china or something...).
Suzik00kaburra on October 30th, 2003 10:35 am (UTC)
THe problem is I think the holder is also made of wax. So anything done that'll melt the wax will ruin the holder too. :_;
Suzik00kaburra on October 30th, 2003 10:37 am (UTC)
And the way I ended up getting it out was stabbing at the mostly-empty tealight, shattering the plastic, and picking it out that way. :-/ scratched the holder up a bit, which suuuuuucks...
brokenliich on October 30th, 2003 02:20 pm (UTC)
oh. well then. ummm.....put it on the shelf as something priddy to look at?
Jasondelirium19 on October 29th, 2003 11:29 pm (UTC)
ok , do you mean the candle holder is made of white wax? cuz that pretty much voids everything I am gonna say. Assuming the candle holder material is not extremely fragile, try soaking it in really really hot water. Not quite boiling but enough that it will make the wax soft. You should be able to pull the bulk of the wax off. Then using either a scraping instrument that wont damage the holder, or a soft wire brush, scrape off the rest. If you cant get it all some place like michels or even a hardware place like OSH might have some sort of chemical for removing wax. Hope that works
(Anonymous) on October 31st, 2003 12:09 am (UTC)
wow i hate it when it doesnt let me see that there are other comments before mine lol
Leishu Lininu_ranma on November 3rd, 2003 09:57 pm (UTC)
Awwwww...
Girl no be sad >_