Suzi (k00kaburra) wrote,
Suzi
k00kaburra

I have that "my immortal" song stuck in my head - single version.

Resisting the temptation to go on a shopping binge is hard. I don't know how other people do it; I can't seem to go a few days without some retail therapy. If I don't do it at the mall, I can guarentee that I've been online browsing eBay at some point. Damn. It makes me feel materialistic and a little bit dirty, when I stop and thing about it.

In other news, West Valley starts on February 2nd so I've got to figure out how I'm doing that. I had a bit of a freak-out earlier this week when I got a letter from the school saying I was "disqualified" because of a lack of units and/or failing grades. I was reeeeeeeeally confused, but luckily, it was just a mistake. I'm disqualified from financial aid but for some reason they forgot to include the words in italics. Hmm - would've made things a bit easier, don't you think? But I'm a good student, and I'd better print my schedule out so I remember where to go on Monday. I gotta call kids I know are at West Valley and see if anyone's interested in being my lunch buddy.

Heh. One of my teacher's names is R. Anger. That's kinda cool, but what if their first name is Raw? I dunno if I want a teacher with a name like that!

It looks like I need to clean up my record at DeAnza some more, so I'll have to take some Tuesday /Thursday classes next quarter. Ugh. I still hate math, but putting it off has not been helping. At this rate it's very likely my brother could graduate college before me. Frightening.

I want to go shopping. I just bought a new black-and-green dress with Jeannie last night - and it's short, because I liek short - and I have a shopping itch again. What's wrong with me?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments