?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 September 2004 @ 09:54 pm
The age gap, it just isn't working for me.  
I am such a cradle robber, it's embarrassing.
Every time I see a cute guy at work, he turns out to be so young! Practically a baby!
Like today, when I was working with a very cute emoskaterrockerflavored boy. He was good height, great skin, pretty eyes, not much of a talker but nice voice when he spoke. When we were hanging out in the breakroom I asked where he went to school and he said "Santa Teresa" and I said, "Oh, so you graduate this year!" and it turns out that, just kidding, he's a junior. A young junior at that - his birthday was the day of the Kohl's interview. So I have spent the last hour checking out someone who is BARELY SEVENTEEN. And I'm twenty. TWENTY.
I AM SUDDENLY FEELING OLD AS DIRT.
Oh, and it's not a comfort that everyone keeps telling me I look younger.
I'm old, and I spend my time drooling over little babies.
Someone check me into an institution now.
 
 
 
The Abominable Chaxmiyu_sakura on September 25th, 2004 10:06 pm (UTC)
OI!

I'm 20.

Not old as dirt. Not by far, missy. :p

katydid_canuk on September 26th, 2004 12:07 am (UTC)
Oh dear god... three years is nothing. My husband is quite a bit younger than me and it's the healthiest, best relationship I've ever been in. Course, he was legal when I met him. Just. Muahaha.

Young boys are wonderful... no one has ruined them yet.
Suzik00kaburra on September 26th, 2004 05:56 am (UTC)
Three years is nothing later down the line, but as the boy(s) aren't legal it's quite an age gap right now. :-p I guess I'll just mark my calender for their 18th birthday and *pounce* snatch them then :-p
sami-pisamikitty on September 26th, 2004 12:56 am (UTC)
haha~~ no worries! i found myself checking out and flirting with a 17-year-old today and i'm 24~ hahaha~~ pedo.
>_<;;
Leishu Lininu_ranma on September 26th, 2004 02:28 am (UTC)
hehehe
Just as long as you still check me out and flirt with me sometimes too, hunnie.

Love ya! ^_^
Suzi: shuu-chan.k00kaburra on September 26th, 2004 06:01 am (UTC)
Re: hehehe
'Course I will, and I love you too.
faithlessangei on September 26th, 2004 11:17 am (UTC)
Obviously you missed the post where I was fangirling over a goddamn 14 year old.

Yeah.

Jailbait. It's what's for dinner.
Suzik00kaburra on September 26th, 2004 12:45 pm (UTC)
Heh, I've decided like half the cast of those damn Harry Potter movies will eventually need to be in my harem. It's really not OK. :-p
Meg: John <3 - aureylosexthexgirl on September 26th, 2004 02:37 pm (UTC)
He is older than me and I'm a senior. I won't be 17 until November. Send him to NY I will be his gf. rofl.
Suzik00kaburra on September 26th, 2004 02:43 pm (UTC)
Hee hee, perhaps I shall. He looks rather like the singer for the All-American Rejects, do you fancy that type? :-p
Meglosexthexgirl on September 26th, 2004 04:01 pm (UTC)
I do fancy that type. hehe. Tell him the right girl is just around the corner.... in NY.
~ * flurr sprite * ~nkicroft on September 26th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
hahaha i totally understand you...i'm like "dood, he's cute........aw shit, i just KNOW that he's in high school...but damn, he's cute!"