?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 February 2008 @ 02:11 pm
Car Incident I, 2008  
On Monday evening as I was driving Seanie to the lightrail station so he could return to SJSU, some jerk making a left turn came barreling out at me and would have smashed into my Civic were it not for my crafty evasive action! He came shooting out from a residential street and I swerved to the left (into the oncoming traffic lane, terror!) to avoid him. The sudden swerve and brake-slamming was too much for Amadeus, and we went spinning out of control. Terrifying, but thankfully God was watching out for us and we didn't hit anything or anyone. The jerk who could have killed us (I didn't see anything about them except the car was a white/silver SUV) didn't even stop to see if we were OK, or slow down, or anything! The driver just kept speedin' along. The car stalled in the lane when we stopped spinning, and I had to restart it. But there doesn't seem to be any damage at least.

But man! What is the state of the world when you can nearly cause an accident and be so callous that you don't stop to see if everyone's OK?

(Also, I have had a pain in my lower ribcage today. Either the ab exercises I did Monday morning strained some really oddly-placed muscles or the seatbelt tightening lightly bruised me. Either way, ouch!)
 
 
Current Mood: angryangry
 
 
 
kerokerotab on February 28th, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
OMG!! So glad you guys are all right! Man that's scary!
Suzik00kaburra on February 28th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
It was freaky, because the other driver obviously wasn't paying attention. But what just makes me furious is that they didn't stop to see if we were OK. I mean, that's basic human decency and all.

Whacha doin' next week? My hours are getting cut back some more so I'll probably have time to hang out if we wanna do something!
kerokerotab on February 28th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
hmmm... are you doing anything this sunday? I've got nothing if you wanna hang out.

dad will be back next weekend (3/6-9/08) so you can bug me anytime before that. I miss having you and seannie over =(
Suzik00kaburra on February 28th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
Sunday I have work in the evening but I think I am pretty free during the day. I'll double-check and let you know!
~ * flurr sprite * ~nkicroft on February 28th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
holy bajeezus, i'm glad you weren't hurt! what kind of crazy person was that?? ugh!
Suzik00kaburra on March 3rd, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
What makes me sad is that, as my Dad says, there is absolutely no benefit to a person sticking around after that sort of situation so very few people would. That makes me so sad to think our society has come to that.
oilofjoyoilofjoy on February 28th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
OMG! I'm glad you're ok. By the way, did you name your car Amadeus? That's awesome!!
Suzik00kaburra on March 3rd, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
I did. I name all my cars. My four so far have been Donatello ('99 Toyota Corolla, silver), Kruger ('89 Pontiac Bonneville, maroon), Mercutio ('94 Honda Accord, tired blue) , and Amadeus ('05 Honda Civic, silver.) How silly, huh?

How have you been Alisha?
Paul Linh Nguyenanimekid on February 29th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
eep...thank goodness you're okay and nothing worse happened indeed....

Words can't describe the amount of anger and disappointment I have with these sort of drivers.... >_<''''
Suzik00kaburra on March 3rd, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
Thanks Paul. :) Hey, what have you been up to lately? Are you still in school?
Paul Linh Nguyenanimekid on March 3rd, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
Things have been hectic...been working full-time...
Trying to get myself to go back into school so I can finally be done with it @_@
Just Me!xhappyx on March 2nd, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
From my experience people that don't stop either

1. Have no insurance
2. Have no drivers license
3. Are intoxicated (by one or more substances)

And they don't want to hang out and risk getting a ticket so they gun for it. But then again, if they were oblivious to you even being there, they might not have noticed the rest of it either.

I am thankful you and your car are OK.
Suzik00kaburra on March 3rd, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
I was very tempted to go back to that neighborhood after the crash and leave a note on all the white and silver SUVs I could find, but that would be pointless. And I'm healthy and fine, so I can't complain.

当て字: >:oateji on March 3rd, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
My brother got T-boned by a girl who ran a red light. The witnesses didn't stick around. My brother was shafted in court because the completely stupid judge said, "But it's their CIVIC DUTY to stop!" ...yeah, because jackasses are worried about civic effing duty.

I am, however, glad that you avoided an accident.