?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2008 @ 08:24 pm
I just want a day off to run around screaming.  
As an impulse purchase I bought Jem & The Holograms Season One and Two a few weeks ago so Seanie and I have been watching the series. (Poor guy. What is more emasculating than Jem? Hmmm...maybe a Barbie cartoon. Did they do those in the 80's or 90's, aside from the grocery-store movies?) It's a lot of fun.

Work is meh. One of my co-workers was unexpectedly fired on Sunday, and two others were let go earlier in the weekend. On the one hand, hey! more hours for me yay! But the fired co-worker really needed the job so I'm worried about him. Hopefully he finds something good soon. As for me? I'm so lazy! I just can't find the motivation I need to kickstart my job search. Whenever I think about it, my brain goes 'eh' and I resolve not to mind the job at Lush so much. I like our new manager so the job is getting better, as long as I work with the right people.
 
 
 
madame sosostris: stevieshantih on April 17th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
Glamour and glitter, fashion and fame~
Suzik00kaburra on April 17th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
I've decided that in the opening the Misfits are singing "We are the Misfits, our songs are bitter" and no one can convince me otherwise :-p
tryptonymphetictryptonymphetic on April 17th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Beware...
If/when you buy Season 2 part one, that Rhino has long since decided there was not enough market to release the second half of it. :( There are a couple of sites that sell an unofficial Season 2 Part 2, but I've not yet tried any of them.
Suzik00kaburra on April 17th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Beware...
Yeah, I read that in some of Amazon's reviews. Really annoying! Question for you: on the 3rd disk did you have trouble with some of the episodes playing? 'Broadway Magic' and the Hawaiian episode were both having issues on my DVD player, but we didn't see any scratches.
tryptonymphetictryptonymphetic on April 19th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Re: Beware...
Sounds like you just got a bad pressing of disc 3 - "Broadway Magic" and "Hot Time in Hawaii" play just fine for me.
当て字: XDateji on April 18th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
She-Ra movies, crappily animated (as in, the characters move sideways but they don't move; rather like South Park but worse quality): that would be more emasculating. If only I knew where that VHS was.
Suzik00kaburra on April 19th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Heh heh, I have the first season of She-Ra on DVD too.