?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 February 2010 @ 10:09 pm
I did it!  
Today I turned in my two week's notice at Lush.
Whew.
I actually gave closer to three and a half week's notice; the last day I will be available to work there is March 24th.

But ah...
I've been wanting to quit for so, so long but the fears of "what if I need the money?" paralyzed me. No more. Seanie and I won't be moving out any time soon, and if I'm careful with my spending I really don't need that much cash.

So yay!
A little more free time to myself. Aaaaaaah...I feel more relaxed already.
 
 
 
jeanniejeannietran on March 1st, 2010 07:46 am (UTC)
Can this be like the last time you quit, where you somehow stayed employed but weren't given any hours and was able to keep the discount and get the samples?

If not, I must stock up before you go!!
Suzik00kaburra on March 1st, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
Nope :-( The manager and I talked about that, but I told her I didn't wanna work again 'til the end of summer quarter, which would end in July...and that's four months, and the company just wouldn't go for that.

So if I get bored during summer break, I'll go back and get my job back, and when the RHA hours drop at the end of summer I might go back if SJSU is still restricting units. But yeah, I'll definitely be off-discount for a good part of the year, if not permanently!
kerokerotab on March 2nd, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
So do you get more hours at RHA?

I need to start making my list! =)